Privacy Policy

We are Bickham House, a charity registered at The Charities Commission for England and Wales. Our charity number is 219495 and our charity name is The Bickham Home. Our registered address is Bickham House, Green Walk, Bowdon, Altrincham, WA14 2SN

Bickham House is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will continue to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) until 25 May 2018, after which we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at holli@bickhamhouse.co.uk

This Privacy Policy together with our cookie policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at www.bickhamhouse.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What information does Bickham House hold and how will we use it?

Information you give Bickham House: You may give us information about you by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information or to arrange a visit. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number.

We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you and for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and then for six further months, after which point we will delete your information. Should you or your relative decide to become a resident of Bickham House then we will retain their Service User records for a minimum period of eight years.

Information Bickham House collects about you: Bickham House may collect the following information from you when you visit the website:
Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, website errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our helpline

We will retain this information a minimum period of one year.

Information we receive from other sources: This includes information we receive about you when you use other websites operated by us or other services we provide. This information may include your name, email address, postal address and phone number. We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you and for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and then for six further months, after which point we will delete your information. Should you or your relative decide to become a resident of Bickham House then we will retain their Service User records for a minimum period of eight years.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy below.
Use Made of the Information

Bickham House may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

Fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you or with a Service User you represent, and to provide you or the relevant Service User with information or services you or the Service User has requested
Send you newsletters and marketing information if you have consented to us doing so
Notify you of products and services we feel may interest you, or permit third parties to do so if you have provided the appropriate consent
Monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the website and the services we provide via the website

Bickham House processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:
Where the processing enables Bickham House to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the website, its services or communications
To identify and prevent fraud
To enhance the security of Bickham House’s network and information systems To better understand how people interact with Bickham House’s websites
To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services in which you may be interested.

Where we are processing personal data, we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know by contacting us via the following webpage. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by contacting us via the following webpage and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

Third Party Sites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, including websites via which you are able to purchase products and services. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third-party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites. Please ensure that you review all terms and conditions of website use and the Privacy Policy of any such third-party websites before use and before you submit any personal data to those websites.

How Safe is your Information?

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

Disclosure of your Information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:
Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you
Third parties who may wish to contact you in respect of services or products they offer or sell which may be of interest to you, provided we receive your consent to such disclosure; and/or advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website

Please note we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

Sell any or all our business or assets or we buy another business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller
Are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
Need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Your Rights in Respect of your Data

If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the following webpage.

If you wish to access or rectify the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us via the following webpage. We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we’ll let you know within that timeframe if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via the following webpage.

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the following webpage.  We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are not viruses. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the PC, smartphone, tablet or other device that you use to browse our website, in order to monitor and improve the experience of our website. Cookies are used to collect information about how you use our site, they do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Common uses for cookies include:

  1. Collecting information about page visits, frequency and duration
  2. Identifying if our visitors are receiving any error messages from our website
  3. Tracking which links our visitors follow or don’t follow

Google Analytics Cookies

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information, such as:

  1. What time the current visit occurred
  2. Whether the visitor has been to the site before
  3. What site referred the visitor to the web page

For more information about this cookie, visit the Google Advertising Privacy FAQ

To manage your settings for this cookie and opt-out of this feature, visit the Ads Preferences Manager Google Display Network also collects Interest-based advertising data such as age, gender and interests. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Why We use Cookies

Cookies help us to make our site better suited to your needs. Our cookies do not store personal information – such as your name, address, or phone number – in a format that other people can read. Our cookies cannot look at, read or search any other information held on your device or your hard drive about you or your family. The website that places a cookie owns that cookie. This means only that particular website and other sites that it has agreed to share information with can read the information stored using a cookie.

How to Manage Cookies

Your web browser has settings that enable you to choose how to manage cookies or to switch them off . Switching off cookies may mean that you can no longer make use of all of the services on our website. You can find out more about managing and switching off cookies at an independent website: allaboutcookies.org

External Sites

Bickham House cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices on external websites. If you visit an external site via a link from our site, we recommend that you read their privacy and cookie policies, as we are not responsible or liable for anything on that site.